home  |  leadership  |  gallery  |  reunion   |  news
 
Air Weather Reconnaissance Association


AWRA Organizational History


III Reconnaissance Command

Constituted as I Air Support Command on 21 Aug 1941. Activated on 1 Sep 1941. Redesignated I Ground Air Support Command in Apr 1942, I Air Support Command in Sep 1942, I Tactical Air Division in Aug 1943, III Tactical Air Division in Apr 1944, and III Reconnaissance Command in Jun 1945. Flew antisubmarine patrols off the east coast, 7 Dec 1941-15 Oct 1942. Trained light bombardment crews, participated in air-ground maneuvers, and demonstrated air support techniques, Sep 1941-May 1944. Trained reconnaissance personnel and organizations, May 1944-1946. Inactivated on 9 Apr 1946. Disbanded on 8 Oct 1948.

Components. (Omitted because of large number and frequent changes. 2WRS)

Stations. Mitchel Field, NY, 1 Sep 1941; Morris Field, NC, Nov 1942; Key Field, Miss, c. 3 Apr 1944; Rapid City AAB, SD, Nov 1945-9 Apr 1946.

Commanders. Col William E Kepner, 1 Sep 1941; Col Dache McC Reeves, c. 22 Feb 1942; Col John P Doyle, 2 Sep 1942; Brig Gen Robert M Webster, 2 Oct 1942; Col John P Doyle, c. 23 Apr 1943; Brig Gen Ralph F Stearley, 2 May 1943; Col John E Bodle, 1 Apr 1944; Brig Gen Edmund C Lynch, 24 Jun 1944; Col Robin A Day, 28 Jan 1945-unkn.

Campaigns. Antisubmarine, American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Insigne. On a blue octagon, edged in gold, a golden representation of the bust of the Egyptian mythological hawk god Horus. (Approved 23 Jul 1942.)

Date prepared. 1986

Prepared by Maurer, Maurer

Reference Air Force Combat Units of World War II - Part 8

For explanatory information on this element, click the link.
HeadingLineageAssignmentsStationsCommanders
Aircraft/Missiles/Space VehiclesOperationsService StreamersCampaign Streamers
Armed Forces Expeditionary StreamersDecorationsEmblem
Acronyms and Abbreviations

AWRA Organizational History

OPR: AWRA
Joseph Tabaco
 
home  |  leadership  |  gallery  |  reunion   |  news

Updated November 27, 2006
Webmaster